BOOK
HOTEL & FLIGHT
+ FREE TRANSFERS & SAVE UP TO 20%
Privacy Policy

Scope of TOR HOTEL GROUP Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy complies with the European Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and its Greek implementing regulations. It explains what information we collect about you when you visit our site and/or when you make a reservation with us (Excelsior, City hotel, Eagles Palace, Eagles Villas) and how we handle your information to ensure that we protect your rights.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data in your quality of user of our site and/or as a user of our accommodation services (our services).

To use our site and/or our services, you will be regarded as having accepted the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy please refrain from using our site and/or our services.

What personal information about you do we collect?

When you directly register to use our services we may ask you to provide certain personal information including your full name, email address, contact number, registration and payment details.

When you visit our site we may also collect information on an ongoing basis through Google Analytics about what pages you access or visit, and information about your use of our site, for example the pages viewed, the website from which you came to visit our site, changes you make to information you provided to us and your transactions including by use of cookies.

What do we use your personal data for?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • in the normal course of our business, to allow us to manage your reservation on the basis that processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to provide our services;
  • to allow us to understand your personal preferences, personalize our services to you as our guest;
  • to store your data to pre-populate fields to make it easier for you to provide information when you return to our sites;
  • to communicate with you and send you information about products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You will be able to opt-out of such communications at any time by sending us an email at : torhotelgroup@optout.gr;
  • to validate your information (and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party such as travel sites and online intermediaries) to check that the data we hold about our customers/users is accurate, consistent and up to date on the basis that processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to provide our services;
  • in pursuit of our legitimate interests, to record CCTV footage to ensure the safety and security of our premises, staff and customers;
  • to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject;
  • We shall periodically check that the personal data we store for you is accurate. If you would like to update the personal data we hold about you, please contact us on privacy@grwith your request.
  • The provision of certain personal information is mandatory if you are to use our services. If you fail to provide such data we shall be unable to provide our services.

Who do we share your information with?

  • As part of using our services, you consent to us sharing your personal information with the following parties:
    • our agents, other service providers and third party partners, who process and store data on our behalf;
    • professional advisors;
    • law enforcement agencies;
    • [if you select via the [opt-in process], trusted third parties whose products, services and other offers we believe may be of interest to you.
    • any member of our TOR hotels group and other companies which may be added to our group from time to time.
  • We may also share your personal information with third parties:
    • in the event that we, our business, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party (in which case personal information about customers will be one of the transferred assets);
    • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract with you; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We shall ensure that any such transfers are lawful and that your information is kept secure in accordance with the GDPR.

How long do we store your personal data for?

  • We only store your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes provided for in the law (taxation, legal claims, law enforcement)

What are your rights?

  • Access to your personal data:You may request access to a copy of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw:Where you have given your consent for us to use your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you would like to withdraw your consent and we will delete your data in line with your right to erasure described below.
  • Rectification:You may ask us to rectify inaccurate information held about you. If you would like to update the data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below and provide the updated information.
  • Erasure:You may ask us to delete your personal data. If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your personal data.
  • Portability:You may ask us to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller.
  • Right to object:You may object to our processing of your personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Please contact us using the details below, providing details of your objection.
  • Make a complaint:You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority, for Greece this is the Data Protection Authority  at dpa.gr
  • To make enquires and/or to exercise any of your rights in this Privacy Policy please contact our customer service team at “…….. [

Cookies policy

  • Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information as well as your interactions and usage of our website. The primary purpose for collection of data from users to our site is to allow us to provide a smooth efficient and personalised experience while using our site. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing you on your first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on your computer/device.
  • You are advised that if you do not consent to the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your computer hard drive then you should take necessary steps within your web browser security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.
  • Our website uses cookies software provided by Google Analytics to monitor visitor usage to better understand how the website is used. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of our website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. If you would like to read Google’s privacy policy please see here: Google privacy policy.
  • Other cookies may be stored on your computer hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. It should be noted that no personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Security and Data Storage

We will treat all of your information in strict confidence and we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure once it has been transferred to our systems.  We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, and data stored on the website and associated database.

Please note that the internet is not a secure medium and we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us liable for any data breach.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it regularly.
  • If we change this Privacy Policy we shall notify you by means of notice on our site homepage.
  • This Privacy Policy was last amended on 10 May 2018

Contact

  • If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at 2310269421 ORour customer services team at privacy@torhotelsgroup.gr